Toyen

Toyen | the artist


The artist Toyen
Pseudonym: Marie Cerminova
Born 1902, Prague, Czechoslovakia.
Died 1980, Paris, France.
Style and technique of the artist: Painting, Surrealism,

Toyenartworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:
Toyen
Women Have Great Bodies and A Lot More: Comparing the Observations of Women in Surrealism to Men in Surrealism.

Toyen
TOYEN’s (Marie Cerminova) page!

Toyen
From artistic, political and personal point of views, she was one of the most independent creative artists in the last century. Toyen rejected her name (Marie Cerminova) and chose to pursue her career as an artist under an assumed name – a mysterious name without a gender…

Toyen
Toyen, who rejected her name and chose to pursue her career as an artist under an assumed name, was the leading Czech surrealist and one of the many women who played important roles in the International Surrealist movement…

Leave a comment: