fbpx

Theo

Theo | the artist


The artist Theo
Pseudonym: Theodor Wagemann
Born 1918, near Aachen, Germany.
Died May 1998, , .
Style and technique of the artist: Painting, Art Brut, Drawing,

Theoartworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

The iconographic universe in the works of Art Brut artist Theo refers to biblical scenes or invented stories, and of Hitler and Nazi’s.


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:
theo
Raw vision

theo
Painting Art Brut: Priest

About the artist Theo, with images
When Theo was sixty-one he started to draw intensively with a pencil or a felt-tip pen. The main theme of hundreds of his drawings is the representation of Hitler and Nazi officials.

Leave a comment: