Survival Research Laboratories

Survival Research Laboratories | the artist


The artist Survival Research Laboratories
Pseudonym: SRL
Born 1978, San Fransisco, USA.
Lives and works in San Fransisco, USA.
Style and technique of the artist: Art and Electronic media, Video,

Survival Research Laboratoriesartworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

machine performance art group; Bill Edmondson, Mark Pauline, Todd Blair… Since 1979, they have carried out more than 45 mechanized performances which consist of a unique set of ritualized interactions between machines, robots, and special effects devices, employed in developing themes of socio-political satire.


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:
Artist´s website
All about

Survival Research Laboratories
A huge congrats and deepest respect to Mark, the SRL team, and their respective family members — the meat-based kind, but also the magical metal machines who are the real stars of SRL…

Laboratories
Survival Research Labs

Leave a comment: