Roger Cummiskey

Roger Cummiskey | the artist


The artist Roger Cummiskey
Pseudonym: ArtRoger
Born Apr 15 1944, Dublin, Ireland.
Lives and works in Malaga, Spain, .
Style and technique of the artist: Painting, Drawing,

Roger Cummiskeyartworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

Watercolourist


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:
Art for Sale
I am a Watercolourist. I specialize in watercolor
paintings, which take their themes and titles from the wanderings and
writings of James Joyce, Samuel Beckett, Miguel de Cervantes and other
Literary and Historical personalities.

Roger Cummiskey
Contemporary paintings by the International Artist Roger Cummiskey.

Spanish gallery
Displaying paintings by Roger Cummiskey located in
Southern Spain, July 2005.

Dollar Gallery
I paint on the theme of the writings and wanderings of
James Joyce, Samuel Beckett, Miguel de Cervantes and on specific themes.
I have a special interest in combining literature and painting. I put
my spin and interpretation on what I read.<br /><br />I have enjoyed a lifetime association with the works of James Joyce and
try to encourage others to take an interest in his works.<br /><br />I also paint on the theme of the River Gods of Ireland that were
commissioned by James Gandon in 1780 for the Custom House in Dublin.

Sounds so French!
tableauxenligne.com is an unusual site that I like to
display my artworks on.

Leave a comment: