Paul Sharits

Paul Sharits | the artist


The artist Paul Sharits
Pseudonym: Paul Jeffrey Sharits
Born Febr 7 1943, Denver, Colorado, USA.
Died July 8 1993, Buffalo, New York, USA.
Style and technique of the artist: Painting, Fluxus, Video,

Paul Sharitsartworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:
paul sharits
Paul Sharits Momorial Gallery

paul sharits
A noteworthy participant in the American avant-garde cinema of the 1960s and 1970s, Paul Sharits (1943-1993) was also a teacher, painter, and proponent of "structural film."

paul sharits
"Paul sharits' Shutter Interface (1975), was one of Paul's multiple screen gallery installations. His intent was to reveal the material substance of cinema in its purest form: spatially…

paul sharits
La obra de Paul Sharits se enmarca en un momento de extraordinaria importancia para el desarrollo posterior del arte contempor├íneo…

Leave a comment: