Natacha Merritt

Natacha Merritt | the artist


The artist Natacha Merritt
Pseudonym: Digital Girl
Born 1977, San Francisco, USA.
Style and technique of the artist: Digital Art, Video, Photography,

Natacha Merrittartworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:
digital girl
Artist´s website

natacha merritt
Portfolio

natacha merritt
Natacha Merritt could be Cindy ShermanÂ’s worst nightmare. Merritt is a 22-year-old transplanted California girl living in Manhattan who poses for her own photographs, just as Cindy Sherman did so famously in the 1980s. A difference between them is that Sherman might photograph herself wearing plastic pig snouts and prosthetic breasts, while Merritt snaps photos of herself giving blow jobs. Real ones, not using prosthetics…

Leave a comment: