Ilya Kabakov

Ilya Kabakov | the artist


The artist Ilya Kabakov
Pseudonym: (with his wife Emilia)
Born Sept 30 1933, Dnepropetrovsk Ukraine, Russia.
Lives and works in New York, .
Style and technique of the artist: Soviet Nonconformism, Moscow Conceptualism, Der Kaiserring, Painting, Sculpture Objects, Writing, Conceptual Art, Venice Biennale, Oskar Kokoschka Prize,

Ilya Kabakovartworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:
Ilya & Emilia Kabakov
Artists website

Ilya Kabakov
Ilya Kabakov (1933- ), an artist from Ukraine in the former Soviet Union, went to the West, before the end of the Cold War, to concentrate on creative work. His large-scale installation works called "total installation," have been highly regarded in the art circles in the West since his first one-person show was held in Bern in 1985…

Ilya Kabakov
Artworks of Ilya Kabakov.

Ilya Kabakov
The Man Who Flew into His Picture. 1981-88

Ilya Kabakov
Works

Leave a comment: