fbpx

Francis Picabia

Francis Picabia | the artist


The artist Francis Picabia
Pseudonym: (Francis-Marie Martinez Picabia)
Born Jan 28 1879, , Spain.
Died Nov 30 1953, , .
Style and technique of the artist: Painting, Dada, Surrealism, Writing, Ready Made Art, Lyrical Abstraction,

Francis Picabiaartworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:
francis picabia
Very early he develops an aggressively independent character; at the same time, his talent as an artist appears. After a tumultuous primary education, Picabia begins his artistic apprenticeship at the Ecole des Arts Décoratifs in 1895 where he studies under Corman, Humbert and Wallet. Braque and Marie Laurencin are fellow students, Van Gogh and Toulouse Lautrec recent graduates. 1899 marks Picabia’s debut in the Salon des Artistes Français with the painting, Une rue aux Martigues.

francis picabia
Biography and works

francis picabia
Works in the Tate collection

francis picabia
La Feuille de Vigne (The Fig Leaf)

francis picabia
Works in the MOMA collection

francis picabia
WOMAN LOOKING AT A PHOTOGRAPH

francis picabia
Picabia was inspired by the dance-like movements he saw at a no-holds-barred Catch as Catch Can wrestling match. The wrestlers may have reminded Picabia of a dancer he had painted earlier. The made up word EDTAONISL at the bottom can be spelled out in alternating letters to say Etoil and Dans[e] (French for Star and Dance).

Leave a comment: