fbpx

Dr Lakra

Dr Lakra | the artist


The artist Dr Lakra
Pseudonym: Jeronimo Lopez Ramirez
Born 1972, , Mexico.
Lives and works in Oaxaca, Mexico, .
Style and technique of the artist: Collage, Drawing,

Dr Lakraartworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:
Saatchi gallery
Dr Lakra is a tattoo artist living and working near Mexico City. In his parallel activities here, however, Dr Lakra transfers his draughtsmanship onto the idealised figures in 50’s Mexican magazines. Pin-up girls, wrestlers, beauties and cuties are tattooed and 'enhanced' in ink with bats, demons, spiders and the faces of pouting vixens. Like pertinent graffiti, the relative innocence of another era is politicised and the images are infused with a relish for the diabolical. Beautification or social identification, the works are a carnival of the grotesque. Kitschy erotica, ancient ritual, and hallucinogenic visions are fused in a collage of ideologies.

Mosquitoes
Dr Lakra continues to practise as a tattooist, and though the drawings are shown here as artworks in their own right, they mark an intersection between popular culture and art…

Dr Lakra
Untitled (Cupido Lupita). Tatooed plastic doll

Dr Lakra
Untitled (mujer con espejo)

Dr Lakra
Pin-up girls, wrestlers, beauties and cuties are tattooed and ‘enhanced’ in ink with bats, demons, spiders and the faces of pouting vixens…

Leave a comment: