Boris Sveshnikov

Boris Sveshnikov | the artist


The artist Boris Sveshnikov
Pseudonym: Boris Petrovich Sveshnikov
Born 1927, Moscow, Russia.
Died 1998, , .
Style and technique of the artist: Drawing, Painting, Soviet Nonconformism,

Boris Sveshnikovartworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:
Boris Sveshnikov
Contemporary art is constantly re-writing its history, discovering in the bygone decades certain radical ideas and new visual strategies hidden in the layers of time. The art of Boris Sveshnikov(1927-98) is precisely this phenomena…

Boris Sveshnikov
Works and biography

Boris Sveshnikov
Last Way' and 'Ruaway'

Boris Sveshnikov
My work falls into two periods which differ strikingly. The first was my labor-camp period; the second began after my release…

Boris Sveshnikov
Boris Sveshnikov was one of the leading artists of Underground in the USSR, and one of the many unfortunates who was packed off to the gulag for "anti-Soviet propaganda." Sveshnikov's imprisonment began when he was just 19 years old and lasted 8 years…

Leave a comment: