Bik van der Pol

Bik van der Pol | the artist


The artist Bik van der Pol
Pseudonym: Liesbeth Bik and Jos van der Pol
Born L: 1959; J: 1961, L: Haarlem; J: Arnhem, Netherlands.
Lives and works in Rotterdam, Netherlands, .
Style and technique of the artist: Installation art, Video, Drawing, Site specific art, Istanbul Biennial,

Bik van der Polartworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

work collaboratively since 1995


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:
Bik Van der Pol
Art is either plagiarism or revolution.’

Bik Van der Pol
Het kunstenaarsduo Liesbeth Bik & Jos van der Pol laat zich altijd inspireren door de plek waar gewerkt gaat worden. Bik Van der Pol willen hun werk niet zozeer aan het publiek tonen, maar het samen met het publiek maken. Zij zien het museum niet als een plek om naar kunst te kijken, maar als een plek die als sociaal ontmoetingspunt kan functioneren…

Bik Van der Pol
CULTURAL GIFTING

Bik Van der Pol
In cooperation with…

Bik Van der Pol
Liesbeth Bik and Jos van der Pol have been collaborating under the name Bik Van der Pol since 1995. In joint projects they intensify the circulation of knowledge: The reactivation of history and memory provides the basis for an associative dialogue about the significance of information…

Leave a comment: