Asger Jorn

Asger Jorn | the artist


The artist Asger Jorn
Pseudonym: Asger Oluf Jorgensen
Born 1914, Vejrum, Struer Jutland, Denmark.
Died May 1 1973, Arhus, .
Style and technique of the artist: Painting, Cobra, Expressionism, Situationism International, Documenta Kassel,

Asger Jornartworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:
asger jorn
Works in the TATE gallery

asger jorn
Biography and painting

asger jorn
2 Works

asger jorn
Asger Oluf Jørgensen was born in Vejrum, near Struer, 1914, where both parents were teachers. His father died when Asger was 11 years old, and in 1929 the family moved to Silkeborg. Here he started painting when he was 16, inspired by an exhibition in Silkeborg. In 1930 he was enrolled at the Teacher’s Training School in Silkeborg, and at graduation he got a good recommendation, which included :" He draws extremely well and that may to some extent help his teaching"…

asger jorn
Hortalizas frescas

Leave a comment: