Ahmet Ogut

Ahmet Ogut | the artist


The artist Ahmet Ogut
Pseudonym: Ahmet Ögüt
Born 1981, Diyarbakr, Turkey.
Lives and works in Istanbul, .
Style and technique of the artist: Video, Istanbul Biennial, Sydney Biennale,

Ahmet Ogutartworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:
Ahmet Ögüt
Portfolio

Ahmet Ögüt
…Secret police, such as the ones portrayed in the video, exist in Ogut’s memory as a catalyst for assumed guilt and the fear of potential violence. His video is as much a re-enactment of scenes he has heard about, as it is a performance of his mind racing forward to conjure a future situation on seeing the tell-tale white car known to contain such police.

images
Ahmet Ögüt + Pilvi Takala

Ahmet Ögüt
Collage/drawing

Leave a comment: