fbpx

Rene Magritte

Rene Magritte | the artist


The artist Rene Magritte
Pseudonym: (Rene Francois Ghislain Magritte)
Born Nov 21 1898, Lessines, Belgium.
Died Aug 15 1967, Brussel, .
Style and technique of the artist: Surrealism, Painting, Documenta Kassel,

Rene Magritteartworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:
rene magritte
Though he was a prodigiously talented draftsman, RenĂ© Magritte was in essence a cerebral painter; his canvases served as vehicles for the translation of abstract ideas into visual form. He obsessively replicated his previous paintings, ever attempting to resolve the expression of a particular idea through the introduction of subtle compositional changes. Such ideas were plentiful, and Magritte was consequently an extraordinarily prolific painter, creating more than a thousand canvases over the course of his fifty-year career…

rene magritte museum
"Given my will to make the most familiar objects scream"

rene magritte
Magritte works in the TATE collection

rene magritte
Works in the TATE collection

rene magritte
Works in the MOMA collection

Leave a comment: