fbpx

Barbara Rosenthal

Barbara Rosenthal | the artist


The artist Barbara Rosenthal
Pseudonym: Homo Futurus; Cassandra-on-the-Hudson
Born 1948, The Bronx, NYC, USA.
Lives and works in New York City, .
Style and technique of the artist: Installation art, Video, Photography, Performance Art, Conceptual Art,

Barbara Rosenthalartworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:
Barbara Rosenthal Bio
BARBARA ROSENTHAL is a Cross-Media Artist whose major contribution is to have brought existential content, through the subconscious, to Conceptualism…"An authority born of constant introspection characterizes her photographic meditations …"–Ellen Handy, Arts Magazine.

Barbara Rosenthal Artist's website
Avant-garde Prints, Multiples, Photography, Books, Objects,
Installations, Performances, Video, Film, Writings, Reviews, Resume,
Catalogue Raisonné 1968-2007.

Barbara Rosenthal in MoMA Dadabase
30 artist’s books and editioned objects, current Museum of Modern Art “Dadabase” Collection. Keyword “Rosenthal, Barbara”

Barbara Rosenthal at Pickled Art Center, Beijing
Cross-Media Installation during Artist's Residency at Red Gate
Gallery.

Barbara Rosenthal During Performa 05, NYC
Taboo Or Not Taboo" Review and Profile, NYArts Magazine, March 2006

Leave a comment: