Loading
Manifesta
(exhibition, 1996-present)


Manifesta is the European Biennial of Contemporary art, changing locations every two years.


Participating artists Manifesta


find info about the artist in the-artists.org database

Artists Manifesta 1


Rotterdam, Netherlands 9 June - 19 August 1996

• Martin Beck (Austria / USA) • Mila Bredikhina (Russia) • Patrick van Caeckenbergh (Belgium) • Entertainment & Co • (Portugal) • Mat Collishaw (Great Britain) • Maurice O’Connell (Ireland) • Rogelio López Cuenca (Spain) • Maria Eichhorn (Germany) • Olafur Eliasson (Island) • Ayse Erkmen (Turkey) • Vadim Fishkin (Russia) • Bernhard Fuchs (Switzerland) • Tamara Grcic (Germany) • Joseph Grigely (USA) • Douglas Gordon (Scotland) • Tommi Grönlund (Finland) • Marie-Ange Guilleminot (France) • Dmitri Gutov (Russia) • Jitka Hanzlová (Germany) • Róza El-Hassan (Hungary) • Carl Michael von Hausswolff (Sweden) • Christine Hill (Germany) • Carsten Höller (Germany) • Fabrice Hybert (France) • IRWIN (Slovenia) • Siraj Izhar (Great Britain) • Henrik Plenge Jacobsen (Denmark) • Robert Jankuloski (Macedonia) • Piotr Jaros (Poland) • Koo Jeong-a (France) • Ivana Keser (Croatia) • Soo-Ja Kim (South-Korea) • Suchan Kinoshita (Netherlands) • Oleg Kulik (Russia) • Renée Kool (Netherlands) • Pavel Kopriva (Czech Republic) • Yuri Leiderman (Russia) • Tracy Mackenna (Scotland) • Esko Männikkö (Finland) • Eva Marisaldi (Italy) • Jenny Marketou (Greece) • Roger Meintjes (Portugal) • Regina Möller (Germany) • NEsTWORK (Netherlands) • Petteri Nisunen (Finland) • Roman Ondák (Slovakia) • Huang Yong Ping (France) • Valeri Podoroga (Russia) • Tadej Pogacar (Slovenia) • Mathias Poledna (Austria) • Liza May Post (Netherlands) • Luca Quartana (Italy) • Tobias Rehberger (Germany) • Gerwald Rockenschaub (Austria) • Arsen Savadov (Ukraine) • Pit Schulz (Germany) • Georgy Senchenko (Ukraine) • subREAL (Rumania) • Nedko Solakov (Bulgaria) • János Sugár (Hungary) • Kathy Temin (Australia) • Hale Tenger (Turkey) • Jaan Toomik (Estonia) • Rirkrit Tiravanija (USA) • Didier Trenet (France) • Rosemarie Trockel (Germany) • Mette Tronvoll (Scandinavia) • Uri Tzaig (Israel) • Paco Vacas (Spain) • Eulàlia Valldosera (Spain) • Lydia Venieri (Greece) • Susann Walder (Switzerland) • Sam Taylor-Wood (Great Britain) • Catherine Yass (Great Britain)



Artists Manifesta 2


Luxembourg, 28 June - 11 October 1998


• Eija-Liisa Ahtila (Finland) • Kutlug Ataman (Turkey) • Orla Barry (Great Britain) • Emese Benczúr (Hungary) • Christine Borland (Scotland) • Eriks Bozis (Latvia) • Maurizio Cattelan (Italy) • Alicia Framis (Netherlands) • Dora Garcia (Netherlands / Belgium) • Dr. Galentin Gatev (Bulgaria) • Dominique Gonzales-Foerster (France) • Felix Gonzales-Torres (USA) • Carsten Höller (Germany) • Pierre Huyghe (France) • Sanja Ivekovic (Croatia) • Inessa Josing (Estonia) • Kristof Kintera (Czech Republic) • Elke Krystufek (Austria) • Peter Land (Denmark) • Maria Lindberg (Sweden) • Michel Majerus (Germany) • Bjarne Melgaard (Norway / Australia) • Deimantas Narkevicius (Lithuania) • Fanni Niemi-Junkola (Finland) • Honoré ’O (Belgium) • Boris Ondreicka (Slovakia) • Tanja Ostojic (Jugoslavia) • Marko Peljhan (Slovenia) • Dan Perjovschi (Rumania) • Franz Pomassl (Austria) • Antoine Prum (Luxembourg) • Tobias Rehberger (Germany) • Jeroen de Rijke / Willem de Rooij (Netherlands) • Bojan Sarcevic (France) • Eran Schaerf (Germany / Belgium) • Tilo Schulz (Germany) • Nebojsa Soba Seric (Bosnia) • Ann-Sofi Sidén (USA / Sweden) • Andreas Slominski (Germany) • Sean Snyder (Germany) • Apolonija Sustersic (Slovenia / Netherlands) • Sarah Sze (USA) • Bert Theis (Italy) • Piotr Uklánski • Gitte Villesen (Denmark) • Richard Wright (Scotland)



Artists Manifesta 3


Ljubljana, Slovenia, 23 June - 24 September 2000


• Gruppo A12 (Italy) • Adel Abdessemed (France) • Pawel Althamer (Poland) • Rasmus Knud & Søren Andreasen (Denmark) • Maja Bajevic (Bosnia) • Simone Berti (Italy) • Ursula Biemann (Switzerland) • Roland Boden (Germany) • Agnese Bule (Lithuania) • Nayia Frangouli & Yane Calovski (Great Britain / USA) • Phil Collins (Northern Ireland) • Joost Conijn (Netherlands) • Josef Dabernig (Austria) • Colin Darke (Northern Ireland) • Michael Elmgreen & Ingar Dragset (Denmark) • FAT: S. Griffiths • C. Holland • S. Jacob (Great Britain) • Urs Fischer (Great Britain / Switzerland) • Marcus Geiger (Austria) • Amit Goren (Israel) • Veli Granö (Finland) • Pravdoliub Ivanov (Bulgaria) • Ivana Jelavic (Croatia) • Daniel Jewesbury (Northern Ireland) • Selja Kameric (Bosnia) • Ian Kiaer (Great Britain) • Koo Jeong-a (France) • Edward Krasinski (Poland) • Darij Kreuh (Slovenia) • Denisa Lehocká (Slovakia) • Alexander Melkonyan (Armenia) • Matthias Müller (Germany) • Paul Noble (Great Britain) • Anton Olshvang (Russia) • Roman Ondák (Slovakia) • Anatoly Osmolovsky (Russia) • Adrian Paci (Italy) • Manfred Pernice (Germany) • Diego Perrone (Italy) • Susan Philipsz (Northern Ireland) • Marjetica Potrc (Slovenia) • Arturas Raila (Lithuania) • Anri Sala (Albania / France) • Bülent Sangar (Turkey) • Sanna Sarva (Finland) • Tomo Savic-Gecan (Netherlands / Croatia) • Schie 2.0: J.Konings • T.Matton • L.Verweij (Netherlands) • Ene-Liis Semper (Estonia) • Stalker (Italy) • Simon J. Starling (Scotland) • Skart: D. Prostic • M.Postic • T.Moraca • P. de Bruyne • D. Balmazovic (Jugoslavia) • Nika Span (Slovenia / Germany) • Nasrin Tabatabai (Netherlands) • Sarah Tripp (Scotland) • Francisco Tropa (Portugal) • Joëlle Tuerlinckx (Belgium) • Sisley Xhafa (Italy) • Gregor Zivic (Austria) • Jasmila Zbanic (Bosnia)



Artists Manifesta 4


Frankfurt / Main, 25 May - 25 August 2002


• 0100101110101101.org • Halil Altindere (Turkey) • Daniel García Andújar (Spain) • Apsolutno (Yugoslavia) • Ibon Aranberri (Spain) • Olivier Bardin (France) • Yael Bartana (Israel) • Massimo Bartolini (Italy) •Marc Bijl (Netherlands) • Pierre Bismuth (France) • Bleda y Rosa (Spain) • Elisabetta Benassi (Italy)• BLESS • Lionel Bovier • Luchezar Boyadjiev (Bulgaria) • Fernando Bryce (Peru) • Gerard Byrne (Ireland) • Roberto Cuoghi (Italy) • Jonas Dahlberg (Sweden) • Kathy Deepwell • Dagmar Demming • Branislav Dimitrijevic • Esra Ersen • Jon Mikel Euba (Spain) • Jeanne Faust (Germany) • João Fernandes • Zlatan Filipovic (Sarajevo, Bosnia and Hercegovina) • Finger (Berlin) • Christoph Fink (Belgium) • Nina Fischer & Maroan El Sani (Germany/Germany) • Dirk Fleischmann (Germany) •Andreas Fogarasi (Austria) • Luke Fowler (Great Britain) • Andrea Geyer (Germany) • Alonso Gil • Gudmundsdottir (Iceland) • Alban Hajdinaj (Albania) • Lise Harlev (Denmark) • Institut für Kulturanthropologie und Europäische Ethnologie (Germany) • Jens Hoffmann (in collaboration with Natascha Sadr Haghighian & Tino Sehgal • Takehito Koganezawa (Japan) • Erden Kosova • Andreja Kuluncic (Yugoslavia) • Antal Lakner (Hungary) • Franck Larcade • Anton Litvin (Russia) • Gintaras Makarevicius • Ján Mancuska (Slovakia) • Mathieu Mercier (France) • Suzana Milevska • Gianni Motti (Italy) • Ivan Moudov • Oliver Musovik (Macedonia) • Nina Fischer & Maroan el Sani (Germany/Germany) • Olivier Nottellet • OHIO Photomagazine • Maria Papadimitriou (Greece) • Florian Pumhösl (Austria) • Tobias Putrih (Slovenia) • Radek Group • Sal Randolph (USA) • Revolver Archiv für aktuelle Kunst (Germany) • Gianni Romano • ROR Revolutions on Request (Finland) • rraum-rraum02-ideoblast (Germany) • Pia Rönicke (Denmark) Natascha Sadr Haghighian • Hedwig Saxenhuber • Hans Schabus (Austria) • Tino Seghal • Kalin Serapionov (Bulgaria) • Bruno Serralongue (France) • Erzen Shkololli • Sancho Silva (Portugal) • Monika Sosnowska (Poland) • Laura Stasíulytë (Lithuania) • Mika Taanila (Finland) • The Construction & Deconstruction Institute (Netherlands) • Nomeda & Gediminas Urbonas (Lithuania) • Jasper van den Brink (The Netherlands) • Edin Vejselovic Edo (Macedonia) • wemgehoertdiestadt • Måns Wrange (Sweden) • Haegue Yang (Korea)• Jun Yang (China) • Zapp (The Netherlands) • Artur Zmijewski



Artists Manifesta 5


Donostia – San Sebastian and Pasaia, Basque Country, Spain


11 June- 30 September 2004


• Bas Jan Ader (Netherlands) • Victor Alimpiev and Sergey Vishnevsky (Russia) • Huseyin Alptekin (Turkey) Micol Assaël (Italy) • Sven Augustijnen (Belgium) • Zbynûk Baladrán (Czech Republic) • John Bock (Germany) • Michaël Borremans (Belgium) • Sergey Bratkov (Russia) Carlos Bunga (Portugal) • Duncan Campbell (Great Britain) • Cengis Çekil (Turkey) • Iliya Chichkan and Kyrill Protsenko (Ukraine) • D.A.E. (Peio Aguirre and Leire Vergara) • Jan de Cock (Belgium) • Angela de la Cruz (Spain) • Jeremy Deller (Great Britain) • Andrea Faciu (Romania) • Iñaki Garmendia (Spain) • Geert Goiris (Belgium) • Kim Hiorthøy (Norway) • Laura Horelli (Finland) • Külli Kaats (Estonia) • Johannes Kahrs (Germany) • Leopold Kessler (Austria) • Mark Leckey (Great Britain) • Maria Lusitano (Portugal) • Mark Manders (Netherlands) • Asier Mendizabal (Spain) • Boris Mikhailov (Ukraine) • Oksana Pasaiko • Anu Pennanen (Finalnd) • Garrett Phelan (Ireland) • Kirsten Pieroth (Germany) • Paola Pivi (Italy) • Office of Alternative Urban Planning (Verónica Arcos, José Arnaud, Sannah Belzer, Sebastián Khourian, Claudia Strahl, Mónica Villate, Constanze Zehi) • Marc Quer (France) • Daniel Roth (Germany) • Michael Sailstorfer (Austria) • Silke Schatz (Germany) • Markus Schinwald (Austria) • Conrad Shawcross (Great Britain) • Eyal Sivan and Michel Khleifi (Israel/ Palestine) • Hito Steyerl (Germany) • Misha Stroj (Slovenia) • Patrick Tuttofuoco (Italy) • Vangelis Vlahos (Greece) • Gillian Wearing (Great Britain) • Amelie von Wulffen (Germany) • Cathy Wilkes (Scotland) • Yevgeniy Yufit (Russia) • Olivier Zabat (France) • David Zink Yi (Peru) • Darius Ziura (Lithuania)



Artists Manifesta 6


Cancelled



Artists Manifesta 7


Trentino – South Tyrol Region, Italy


July 19 to November 2, 2008


adam leech, adriana cavarero, adrien tirtiaux, alexander vaindorf, alterazioni video, althea thauberger, anawana haloba in collaboration with francesca grilli, anders kreuger, andreas duscha, andreas müller with david bennewith, andree korpys and markus löffler, angela melitopoulos, anna faroqhi, anna witt, anne-mie van kerckhoven, ant hampton, arundhati roy, attila bruni, auditory epode, azra aksamija, barbara visser, barbora klimova, bernadette corporation, bernd ribbeck, beth campbell, brave new alps, burghard, büro für kognitiven urbanismus/office for cognitive urbanism, candidatv, charles lim li yong, christian mayer, christian philipp müller, christoph ruckhäberle, claire fontaine, contemporary culture indexbased in san francisco, us, danh vo, daniel knorr, daria martin, darius ziura, david adjaye, dayanita singh, deborah ligorio, didier fiuza faustino, emre hüner, etoy.corporation, eveli¯na deicˇmane, ewa partum, eyal sivan, eyal weizman, famed, francesco gennari, gianluca and massimiliano de serio, gianni pettena, glen neath, graham harwood, graham harwood, richard wright and matsuko yokokoji, guido van der werve, hannes hoelzl, hansa thapliyal, harold de bree, heide hinrichs, heidrun holzfeind, hélène binet, hiwa k., i. helen jilavu, igor e·kinja, ivana franke, jaime pitarch, janek simon, javier tellez, joachim koester, joão maria gusmão + pedro paiva, johannes vogl, jorge otero-pailos, jörgen svensson, jos de gruyter and harald thys, josef strau, judi werthein, kamen stoyanov, karl holmqvist, katerˇina ·edá, keren cytter, klaus weber, knut åsdam, kristina bræin, latifa echakhch, lawrence liang, libia castro & ólafur ólafsson, luca trevisani, luigi ontani, m-city, manifestation, marcos chaves, marcus coates, margareth obexer, margrét h. blöndal, martin pichlmair, martino gamper, matter of fact, matthew fuller, mazzoni’s trento palace: to the return of color, meg stuart, melati suryodarmo, micha¸ budny, michelangelo antonioni, miklós erhardt and little warsaw, miks mitrevics, mladen dolar, mobile academy, hannah hurtzig, chris kondek, in collaboration with karin harrasser, nader ahriman, natascha sadr haghighian, neil cummings & marysia lewandowska, nico vascellari, nikolaus hirsch & michel müller, nina canell, omer fast, oskar dawicki, pamela rosenkranz, peter coffin, peter friedl, philippe rahm, philippe rahm , pietro roccasalva, piratbyrån (the bureau of piracy), professor bad trip (gianluca lerici), rä di martino, rabih mroué, radio papesse, ragnar kjartansson, ranu ghosh, reinhard kropf & siv helene stangeland, renée green, ria pacquée, ricardo jacinto, riccardo previdi, roee rosen, rosalind nashashibi, runa islam, rupali gupte & prasad shetty, saadi yousef, sanjay kak, saskia sassen, shahid amin, social art praxis, sonia leimer, stefano bernardi, stephen willats, tabula rasa, tamy ben-tor, tatiana trouvé, teresa margolles, teufelsgroup, the museum for franco basaglia, the museum of european normality, the museum of learning things, the museum of projective personality testing, the museum of the stealing of souls, thomas meinecke, tim etchells, timo kahlen, tom holert with claudia honecker, uqbar foundation, valérie mréjen, walter niedermayr, xisco mensua, yane calovski, zilvinas kempinas, zimmerfrei.



Artists Manifesta:
  • can - yas



Manifesta 7, the European Biennial of Contemporary Art, which for the first time took place in Italy, formally came to an end on November 2, 2008 after a period of 111 days of intense activity.




How to Draw