Loading
Pablo Picasso | the artist



The artist Pablo Picasso
Pseudonym: Pablo Ruiz y Picasso
Born Oct 25 1881, Malaga, Spain.
Died April 8 1973, Mougins, France.
Style and technique of the artist: Painting, Sculpture Objects, Printmakers, Cubism, Drawing, Assemblage, Documenta Kassel, Ready Made Art,

Introduction

Picasso was exceptionally prolific throughout his long lifetime. The total number of artworks he produced has been estimated at 50,000, comprising 1,885 paintings; 1,228 sculptures; 2,880 ceramics, roughly 12,000 drawings, many thousands of prints, and numerous tapestries and rugs. At the time of his death many of his paintings were in his possession, as he had kept off the art market what he didn’t need to sell. In addition, Picasso had a considerable collection of the work of other famous artists, some of his contemporaries, such as Henri Matisse, with whom he had exchanged works.

picasso artist

Biography

Pablo Picasso was a Spanish painter, printmaker, sculptor, ceramist, poet, stage designer and a playwright. He was considered to be one of the 20th century’s most influential and greatest artists. He is also known as thefounder of the Cubist movement and a co-inventor of collage. He also helped in revolutionizing the development of printmaking, ceramics, sculpture and many kinds of art.

Picasso 1

Pablo Picasso started painting early in his life. His mentor was his father who trained him hard and well. Pablo Picasso’s artwork in his earlier years can be found at the Museu Picasso in Barcelona, Spain; the museum provides extensive and comprehensive records of the artist’s humble beginnings. It was in 1894 though, that he became famous and his career as a painter blossomed.

Picasso 2

Pablo Picasso’s artwork went into different phases. Those phases include the Blue Period, which occurred between 1901 and 1904, where his paintings were primarily in shades of blue and blue-green; however, there were some cases where other shades of colors were used. Among the paintings that he painted during the Blue period were more about skinny mothers with children. Pablo Picasso’s artwork also depicted beggars and prostitutes.

Picasso 3

In 1904 to 1906, Pablo Picasso’s artwork was classified  into the Rose Period. It was during this period when his paintings were more cheery. Most of the colors that Pablo Picasso used in his paintings were that of pink and orange hues.  They featured acrobats, harlequins and circus people. This period became very symbolic to Pablo Picasso’s artwork because of the checkered-patterned color of the harlequin’s clothing. Aside from that, Fernande Olivier, Picasso’s mistress, became an inspiration to his painting during this period.

The evolution of Pablo Picasso’s artwork continued on as he embarked into adapting the African influence of art. It was in 1907 to 1909 where he painted images which were inspired from African artifacts.

Picasso 4

Soon after that, the cubism rose to fame. It was Pablo and Georges Braque who developed the said technique using neutral colors and monochrome brownish. Pablo created a lot of paintings with cubism style. Such paintings are the Guitariste, La mandoliniste, Portrait of Daniel-Henry Kahnweiler, Femme assise dans un fauteuil and many more.

Picasso lived through the World War I and World War II. He was often questioned and his works were also confiscated. Because of the suppression of his artistic prowess in painting by the Nazis, he took up writing as an alternative.

After World War II, Pablo Picasso’s artwork became more complex as he took on different projects such as sculpture. One of his famous works is the Chicago Sculpture, which he donated to the people of Chicago in 1967. The sculpture is 15 feet high and its form is somewhat abstract as no one could actually define what it is.

Throughout his life, Pablo Picasso’s artwork comprised of 1,885 paintings, 2,880 ceramics, 1,228 sculptures and about 12,000 drawings.

Most of his works are now displayed in different museums around the world and have been considered prized possessions in the art world.


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Pablo Picasso artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

Biography, paintings and quotes of Pablo Picasso.

It seemed to have a magic I had never known before

Web site devoted to the conservation of Pablo Picasso’s painting Les Demoiselles d’Avignon

Works Pablo Picasso in the Hermitage collection

Works of Pablo Picasso in the Tate collection

Pablo Picasso at the Guggenheim

National galleries

Van Abbe Museum

picasso-fleurpicasso-summer
picasso-flowerpicasso art