Loading
Morris Louis | the artist



The artist Morris Louis
Pseudonym: ( Morris Louis Bernstein )
Born Nov 28 1912, Baltimore, Penn, USA.
Died Sept 7 1962, Washington, .
Style and technique of the artist: Painting, Post Painterly Abstraction,

Colorfield Painting / Post Painterly Abstraction.


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Morris Louis artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

Portfolio

Although he'd painted original pictures as early as 1954, and all but continuously since 1958, he was hardly well known at the time...

Biography

Works online

Painting