Loading

Muntean and Rosenblum | the artist


The artist Muntean and Rosenblum
Pseudonym: Markus Muntean and Adi Rosenblum
Born 1962/1962, Graz/Haifa, Austria/Israel.
Lives and works in London UK and Vienna, Austria, .

Style and technique of the artist: Painting, Printmakers, Drawing, Berlin Biennial,

Muntean and Rosenblum artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Works, Postmedia.

Master pieces.

Muntean & Rosenblum hijack high-fashion. Creating their own Frankenstein models from the pages of trendy magazines (an arm from iD, a head from Vogue), they repaint their collages into scenes of freakish vacuity. Framing them as giant comic book excerpts (originally Muntean & Rosenblum published their paintings as comics), the underscoring texts lend a sense of nihilist dandyism, but are actually taken at random from trashy novels…