Loading
Leslie Ragan | the artist






The artist Leslie Ragan
Pseudonym: Leslie Darrell Ragan
Born 1897, Woodbine, Iowa, USA.
Died 1972, , .
Style and technique of the artist: Printmakers, Painting, Art Deco, Vintage,


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Leslie Ragan artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

Ragan was a speciality illustrator who had a particular niche in the market, and who stood in it unchanged for most of his career. He painted machines moving fast through landscapes. He was born in Iowa and went to the Cumming School of Art in Des Moines and then to the Art Institute in Chicago.