Loading

Leon Golub | the artist


The artist Leon Golub
Pseudonym: Leon Albert Golub
Born 1922, Chicago, Illinois, USA.
Died Aug 8 2004, , .
Style and technique of the artist: Painting, Printmakers, Documenta Kassel,

Leon Golub artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

School of Chicago.


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Works in the TATE gallery

Brooklyn Museum of Art.

Painter, printmaker, and political activist, Leon Golub has been making art about the disparity between power and powerlessness since his earliest paintings in the 1940s. He evolved his expressive figural style through an extensive study of sources ranging from classical sculpture to illustrations in the popular press…

2 Works in the National Gallery of Art

Prisoners II’