Loading
Le Corbusier | the artist



The artist Le Corbusier
Pseudonym: Charles-Edouard Jeanneret-Gris
Born Oct 6 1887, Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland.
Died Aug 27 1965, Cap Martin, France.
Style and technique of the artist: Painting, Design, Architecture, Documenta Kassel,

Widely regarded as the greatest architect of the 20th century, the Swiss-born Le Corbusier (1887-1965) left an indelible mark on modern building design and city planning.


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Le Corbusier artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

LeCorbusier and the Radiant City Contra True Urbanity and the Earth

Le Corbusier, undoubtably one of the heroes of early modernism.

Perhaps the most influential figure in the development of modern architecture, Le Corbusier (born Charles Jeanneret) was the leader of the so-called International School of Architecture…

Architectural giant, the founder of modernism, the greatest architect of the 20th Century - just some of the accolades that have been attached to Swiss born Frenchman Le Corbusier (1887-1965). Perhaps less well known is that he was also an artist, creating a vast number of paintings and sculptures…

The models shown here are part of the design Collection from 20th century which we will find back in specialized publications and Museums of Modern Art…