Loading

Kenneth Knowlton | the artist





The artist Kenneth Knowlton
Pseudonym: Ken Knowlton
Born 1931, Springville, New York, USA.
Lives and works in , USA.

Style and technique of the artist: Digital Art, Art and Electronic media, Video,

Kenneth Knowlton artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

homepage

biography

video: Poemfield no.2

Nude, 1966

Whether the computer is defining a new branch of art is an open and difficult question, particularly in the area of works defined entirely by logic (i.e., those resulting from processes with no natural input or human interaction once the computer program has been written). This latter category, the most severe form of 'computer' art, I would like to discuss, beginning with a definition of art...

We were all trying, exploring and enjoying things made possible by new hardware and software. Few of us were aware that we were making History -- a misfortune for historians because both stories and artifacts, who knows how many, have slid into oblivion...