Loading
Jonathan Barnbrook | the artist






The artist Jonathan Barnbrook
Pseudonym: Barnbrook Designs
Born 1966, Luton, England.
Lives and works in London, UK, .

Style and technique of the artist: Design, Istanbul Biennial, Sydney Biennale,


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Jonathan Barnbrook artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

Barnbrook website

Jonathan Barnbrook is one deep deep man. Ironically for a designer who consciously challenges capitalism through his work, his commercial success both as a type designer and typographer in general has made him one of the most influential voices in typography in the 90s…

Watching over what is happening in the design world for a bit, PingMag finds it inevitable to mention, that some quiet voices are recently getting much louder concerning conscientious design. The increased awareness of the responsibilities of design made PingMag want to talk to one person in particular: Jonathan Barnbrook, who is not only famous for his various fonts and own foundry but who has also been active in this responsible field with its outspoken views on politics and globalisation for a long time…

Fonts based on the lettering used on military hardware, wall charts detailing the taxonomy of corporate vermin and a history of collaboration with Damien Hirst. Jonathan Barnbrook is far from being an everyday designer, yet his work has the mass appeal we usually associate with the mainstream. Barnbrook himself argues for a new design based on ethical principles – one of sustainability and social conscience. One that isn’t divided from the individual who creates it by the rules of free-market economics…

Since graduating in graphic design from Saint Martin’s School of Art and the Royal College of Art in London, Barnbrook has developed a multifaceted practice which includes graphic design, typeface design and motion graphics. He has worked with clients as diverse as Damien Hirst and anti-corporate collective Adbusters…