Loading
Joan Miro | the artist



The artist Joan Miro
Pseudonym: Joan Miró Ferra
Born Apr 20 1893, Barcelona, Spain.
Died Dec 25 1983, Palma de Mallorca, .
Style and technique of the artist: Organic Abstraction, Painting, Printmakers, Surrealism, Documenta Kassel, Lyrical Abstraction,

Introduction

Arriving in Paris in 1920, some years the junior of the likes of Picasso and Matisse, Miro had a great deal to catch up on, and his zigzagcourses between the poles of abstraction and surrealism, his handling of cubism (from which he learned a great deal, though he set out “to smash [the Cubists’] guitar”), his response to dadism and the fermenting movements of the time, required a pugilistic determination as well as skill and artistic integrity.



Biography

Joan Miro i Ferra was a famous Spanish Catalan sculptor, painter, and artist born in 1893 in Barcelona. He started drawing at 7 years of age during his study at Carrer del Regomir, a private school housed in a medieval mansion. He then enrolled at La Llotja fine arts academy in 1907, much against his father’s wishes. Even so, he continued studying art at the Cercle Artistic de Sant Lluc and had his first solo exhibit at the Dalmau Gallery in 1918. However, his early works were ridiculed and defaced, rather than celebrated.

A few years after the exhibition, he decided to settle in Paris and continue painting. One of his works, ‘The Farm’ had finally shown his individual painting style. No less than Ernest Hemingway was impressed and bought it. In 1924, he joined the Surrealist group, which became the reason why most of his works were interpreted as Surrealism. And because of his influence and prominence in the international art, a museum was built in dedication of his work, the Fundacio Joan Miro upon his death.1 Miro died of heart disease in his home in Palma in 1983.

The Fam by Joan Miro

Style

During his lifetime, Miro has created over 14,000 pieces of artworks. He has made 217 paintings, 178 sculptures, 4 ceramics, and 9 textiles. He also created some 8,000 drawings and sketches, all of which are currently on display at his museum2. Miro has used several styles and movements in his works, but more predominantly Magic Realism and Surrealism. He greatly influenced 20th century art, as shown in the works of several American abstract expressionists like Jackson Pollock, Alexander Calder, and Robert Motherwell, among others.

The Tilled Field by Joan Miro

Major Artworks

Aside from ‘The Farm’ that impressed Ernest Hemingway, Miro has several other notable paintings under his wings. These are the ‘The Tilled Field’ (1924), ‘The Smile of a Tear’ (1973), ‘Blue’ (1961), and ‘Harlequin’s Carnival’ (1925).

His famous sculptures include ‘Dona I Ocell’ (1982) erected in Barcelona; ‘Pajaro Lunar’ (1966) which is at the Reina Sofia Museum in Madrid; ‘The Crowned Head’ (1970) on display at the Fundacio Joan Miro; and ‘The Caress of a Bird’, also at the Fundacio. He also did the ‘Pla del l’Os’ mosaic on the Ramblas of Barcelona.

His collection of notable sketches and drawings include ‘The Podiatrist’ (1901), ‘Tree in the Wind’ (1929), and ‘Homage to Prats’ (1934).

Pajaro Lunar by Joan Miro

Interviews and Statements

Joan Miro was once quoted saying“The simplest things give me ideas.” He also stated, “The works must be conceived with fire in the soul but executed with clinical coolness.” And then, “I try to apply colors like words that shape poems, like notes that shape music.” These quotes ultimately describe how Miro works on his pieces and canvases.

Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Joan Miro artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

Joan Miro’s paintings, quote, and biography.

Artworks in the Guggenheim collection

14 Works in the TATE collection

Painter, sculptor, ceramicist and printmaker