Loading
Jeanne-Claude de-Guillebon | the artist



The artist Jeanne-Claude de-Guillebon
Pseudonym: (partner of Christo)
Born June 13 1935, Casablanca, Marocco.
Died 18 nov 2009, New York, USA.
Style and technique of the artist: Installation art, Sculpture Objects, Pop Art, Documenta Kassel,


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Jeanne-Claude de-Guillebon artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

Page of Christo

The artists Christo and Jeanne-Claude were born in the same hour on the same day, June 13, 1935. Christo Vladimirov Javacheff was born in Gabrovo, Bulgaria, of a Bulgarian industrialist family. Jeanne-Claude Denat de Guillebon was born in Casablanca, Morocco, of a French military family. The couple first met in Paris in 1958, while Christo was working on Packages and Wrapped Objects. Their only child, the poet Cyril Christo, was born May 11, 1960. In 1964, the artists moved to New York City, which has been their home ever since.

Website of the artists