Loading

Jacques Villegle | the artist


The artist Jacques Villegle
Pseudonym: Jacques Mahé de la Villeglé
Born 1926, Quimper, England. (French).

Style and technique of the artist: Decollage,

Jacques Villegle artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Bologne – Via Montegrappa' and other works

Jazzmen is made from a section of posters and advertisements stripped from the rue de Tolbiac in Paris. Villeglé started making works using torn posters in the late 1940s and again in the 1960s...

Many works online

Interview with the artist

Les Dessous du Mythe de la Ville