Loading

Isidore Isou | the artist


The artist Isidore Isou
Pseudonym: Ioan-Isidor Goldstein
Born 1928, Botosani, Romania.

Style and technique of the artist: Writing, Sydney Biennale,

Isidore Isou artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

The Paris-based movement ‘Lettrism’ was founded by Isidore Isou, who proposed incorporating letters, numerals and non-Western calligraphy into painting; fusing art with poetry to create a music of letters.


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

By Isidore Isou

Born in Rumania in 1928, Isidore Isou came to Paris at the end of WW II with many ideas for a renovation of all the arts, a re-visioning from the ground up. He called himself a "Lettriste," a movement of which he was initially the only member. But others soon joined him, and the movement continues to grow, albeit at times under a confusing number of different names…

UBUWEB

[In 1951, Guy Debord] met the lettrists in Cannes, where they had showed up to create a ruckus and make sure Isou’s first film, Traité de bave et d’éternité [Treatise on Slime and Eternity], was screened…

Interview with the artist (French)