Ilya Kabakov | the artist

The artist Ilya Kabakov
Pseudonym: (with his wife Emilia)
Born Sept 30 1933, Dnepropetrovsk Ukraine, Russia.
Lives and works in New York, .

Style and technique of the artist: Soviet Nonconformism, Moscow Conceptualism, Der Kaiserring, Painting, Sculpture Objects, Writing, Conceptual Art, Venice Biennale, Oskar Kokoschka Prize,

Ilya Kabakov artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Artists website

Ilya Kabakov (1933- ), an artist from Ukraine in the former Soviet Union, went to the West, before the end of the Cold War, to concentrate on creative work. His large-scale installation works called "total installation," have been highly regarded in the art circles in the West since his first one-person show was held in Bern in 1985…

Artworks of Ilya Kabakov.

The Man Who Flew into His Picture. 1981-88