Loading
Henri-Edmond Cross | the artist



The artist Henri-Edmond Cross
Pseudonym: Henri-Edmond-Joseph Delacroix
Born May 20 1856, Douai, France.
Died May 16 1910, Saint-Clair, France.
Style and technique of the artist: Neo-Expressionism, Pointilism, Painting,


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Henri-Edmond Cross artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

The Beach depicted here is one along the French Riviera, near Cabasson, where Cross lived from 1891 until his death in 1910. Profoundly influenced by Seurat, Cross borrowed not only that artist’s dotted brushwork but also his decorative surface construction and abstract analysis of landscape. This painting also looks forward to the idealized figural landscapes of Matisse, who later worked with Cross.

The Grape Harvest