Loading
Gusmão & Paiva | the artist






The artist Gusmão & Paiva
Pseudonym: João Maria Gusmão & Pedro Paiva
Born 1979/1977, Lisboa, Portugal.
Lives and works in Lisboa, Portugal.

Style and technique of the artist: Installation art, Site specific art, Venice Biennale,


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Gusmão & Paiva artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

Employing an overlapping technique of fictional layers, literal as well as metaphoric, the artists weave a series of narratives into their works. In order to understand certain phenomenon related to perceptions of nature, they propose an architecture of philosophical discoveries that translate themselves into an elaborate notion of the transitory as an essential idea of truth. From the perspective of knowledge of being - ontology - to an understanding of events - phenomenology - these works provide an opportunity to observe presence related to exception as a strategy...

Works and biography

"Eflúvio Magnético" é um projeto dos artistas que compreende a publicação de uma revista, a publicação de um texto dos artistas na revista NADA, exposições e a atualização de um site (<a href="http://www.efluviomagnetico.com/">http://www.efluviomagnetico.com/</a>)