Loading
Kasmalieva and Djumaliev | the artist



The artist Kasmalieva and Djumaliev
Pseudonym: Muratbek Djumaliev and Gulnara Kasmalieva
Born Gulnara 1960; Muratbek 1965,, Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan.
Lives and works in Kyrgyzstan, .

Style and technique of the artist: Video, Photography, Singapore Biennale, Venice Biennale,

photo: Gulnara Kasmalieva


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Kasmalieva and Djumaliev artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

Since 2003, they have been working largely in video and photography. The video installation, ‘Trans Siberian Amazons’, was exhibited in the 51st Venice Biennial, Central Asia Pavilion. In 2006, the work of Kasmalieva and Djumaliev travelled to OK Centre for Contemporary Art for ‘Biennale Cuvee’, Linz, Austria; Ujazdowski Castle Contemporary art Centre in Warsaw; and the Sydney Mishkin gallery in New York.

Not content with simply providing tourist snapshots or documentary footage, Kasmalieva and Djumaliev employ various filmic techniques in a subtle way to produce an artful vision of the real.

Kasmalieva and Djumaliev employ various filmic techniques in a subtle way to produce an artful vision of the real.