Georges Seurat | the artist

The artist Georges Seurat
Pseudonym: Georges-Pierre Seurat
Born Dec 2 1859, Paris, France.
Died March 29 1891, , .
Style and technique of the artist: Painting, Impressionism, Pointilism, Documenta Kassel,

Georges Seurat artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

Pointilism: A method of painting developed by Seurat and Paul Signac in the 1880s.

Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Once described as "the most beautiful painter’s drawings in existence," Georges Seurat’s mysterious and luminous works on paper played a crucial role in his short, vibrant career…

Biography and works.

Works in the Tate collection