Felix Nadar | the artist

The artist Felix Nadar
Pseudonym: Gaspard-Felix Tournachon
Born Apr 5 1820, Paris, France.
Died March 21 1910, Paris, .
Style and technique of the artist: Photography,

Felix Nadar artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Works in the MOMA collection

Museums of San Francisco


Works in the Musee D'Orsay

Born in Paris in 1820, Nadar, was well known for the caricatures he produced, which appeared in Le Charivari, long before he took up photography. He opened his first portrait photography studio in 1854 in Paris, and was praised for the manner by which he captured the true character of his sitters. He photographed many prominent Parisians, most of whom were his associates...