Loading

Ernest Mancoba | the artist


The artist Ernest Mancoba
Pseudonym: Ernest Methuen Mancoba
Born 1904, Turffontein, Johannesburg, South Africa.
Died Oct 25 2002, Clamart near Paris, France.
Style and technique of the artist: Painting,

Ernest Mancoba artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Works

About the artist

Although he never received formal art training, he was greatly inspired by two fellow artists namely Lippy Lipshitz ( 1903 - 1980 ) and Irma Stern ( 1894 - 1966 )...

Im W├╝rgegriff des Westens? Moderne, Modernismus und die Stellung Afrikas in der aktuellen Kunstgeschichte