Loading
E.A.T. | the artist






The artist E.A.T.
Pseudonym: Experiments in Art and Technology
Born 1967, , USA.
Lives and works in , USA.

Style and technique of the artist: Art and Electronic media, Installation art, Video,

Billy Kluever, Fred waldhauer, Robert Rauschenberg, Robert Whitman, etc.


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

E.A.T. artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

This collection features over 500 documents that explore the activities of Experiments in Art and Technology (E.A.T.) from 1965 to 1981. Included are reports, project descriptions, technical drawings, correspondence, invitations, exhibition catalogues, periodicals, reprints of articles, and photocopies of press clippings...

Experiments in Art and Technology (E.A.T.), founded in New York in 1967 by artists Robert Whitman and Robert Rauschenberg and engineers Billy Kluver and Fred Waldhauer, was the premier art-and-science organization of its time...

video: Nine Evenings

Experiments in Art and Technology is a non-profit organization established to promote collaborations between artists and engineers within in industrial environment. In 1967, Experiments in Art and Technology (E.A.T.) was officially launched by Billy Kl├╝ver and Robert Rauschenberg after having collaborated for many previous projects...