Loading

Bob Dylan | the artist





The artist Bob Dylan
Pseudonym: Robert Allen Zimmerman
Born May 24 1941, Duluth, Minnesota, USA.

Style and technique of the artist: Painting,

Bob Dylan artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Overall, Dylan's portraits and nudes seem clear and calm, but his interiors and landscapes often radiate a certain chaos and restlessness. He's got the measure of other people, it's the universe that worries him...

"Wenn ich zeichne, kann ich sehen, was ich vor mir habe. Wenn man einen Song schreibt, ist man nie ganz sicher … man muss sich die meiste Zeit ganz allein auf sein Gefühl verlassen."

Man On A Bridge

The Drawn Blank Series

Work From His First-Ever Art Exhibit