Loading
Andy Warhol | the artist



The artist Andy Warhol
Pseudonym: Andrew Warhola
Born Aug 6 1928, Pittsburg Pennsylvania, USA.
Died Febr 22 1987, New York, .
Style and technique of the artist: Painting, Printmakers, Photography, Pop Art, Documenta Kassel,

andy warhol
Andy Warhol and Friends in Studio 54.
Photographs by Kärsti Stiege
.
Born on August 6, 1928, in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, Andy Warhol was a successful magazine and ad illustrator who became a leading artist of the 1960s Pop art movements. He ventured into a wide variety of art forms, including performance art, filmmaking, video installations and writing, and controversially blurred the lines between fine art and mainstream aesthetics. Warhol died on February 22, 1987, in New York City.


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Andy Warhol artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

Andy Warhol and his artworks.

Andy Warhol was born Andrew Warhola…

Works in the TATE collection.

Warhol Museum

The Andy Warhol Foundation for the Visual Arts was established in 1987. In accordance with Andy Warhol’s will…