Loading
Zelda Fitzgerald | the artist



The artist Zelda Fitzgerald
Pseudonym: Zelda Sayre
Born July 24 1900, Montgomery, Alabama, USA.
Died March 10 1948, Asheville, North Carolina, USA.
Style and technique of the artist: Painting,

Artist, Writer, Dancer and Wife of F. Scott Fitzgerald


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Zelda Fitzgerald artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

Zelda: By Herself - The Art of Zelda Fitzgerald

Zelda was an accomplished artist in her own right. She focused on painting, ballet, and writing. While living in Paris in 1929-30, Zelda wrote short stories such as "The Original Follies Girls," "The Southern Girl," and "The Girls with Talent."

"By the time a person has achieved years adequate for choosing a direction, the die is cast and the moment has long since passed which determined the future." -Zelda Fitzgerald

From her 20s until her death Zelda painted, not simply as a dilettante but as a serious student...

Zelda Fitzgerald was not only an icon of the Jazz Age and the beautiful, flamboyant wife of F. Scott Fitzgerald, around whom he shaped his famous literary figures; she was also an accomplished artist in her own right...