Loading
Zao Wou-Ki | the artist



The artist Zao Wou-Ki
Pseudonym: ZAO'
Born Febr 13 1921, Beijing, China.

Style and technique of the artist: Painting, Printmakers, Praemium Imperiale Award,


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Zao Wou-Ki artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

Zao Wou-ki, now 82, found his distinctive voice and vocabulary in his mid-thirties, having by that time lived in Paris for a decade...

Zao Wou-ki is usually considered a French artist, but he is important to the history of modern Chinese painting as one of a group of well-respected diaspora artists who provide models for the development of Chinese art in the post-Mao era...

Zao Wou-Ki est né à Pékin le 1er février 1920. En 1935 il réussit l'examen d'entrée à l'École des Beaux-Arts de Hangzhou où il est nommé lecteur après six ans d'études ; il réalise sa première exposition en 1941 à Chang-King...

Biography and works

Hommage à Chu-Yun