Loading
Wim Wenders | the artist



The artist Wim Wenders
Pseudonym: (Ernst Wilhelm)
Born 1945, Düsseldorf, Germany.

Style and technique of the artist: Video,

Cinema.


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Wim Wenders artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

Interview with the artist

Martin Scorsese had an idea for a series of several films made about the blues. There has never been a project like this, where seven directors actually worked on one subject and produced seven feature-length films. Each film has a very distinct point of view. Each director selected his territory in the history of blues himself. There were no stylistic or content limits. I think Marty really had a splendid idea when he started this thing…’

Wenders website