Loading
Willem Hofker | the artist






The artist Willem Hofker
Pseudonym: Willem Gerard Hofker
Born May 3 1902, Amsterdam, Netherlands.
Died 1981, Bali, Indonesia.
Style and technique of the artist: Painting,


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Willem Hofker artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

Goesti Made Toewi'

HofkerÂ’s father was a good friend of Isaac Israels and Willem Witsen after whom his son was named...

Willem Hofker went to the Art Academy in The Hague, won 2nd prize at the Prix de Rome in 1924 and settled in Amsterdam with his wife Maria who was also a painter...