Loading
Vieira da Silva | the artist



The artist Vieira da Silva
Pseudonym: Maria Helena Vieira da Silva
Born 1908, Lisbon, Portugal.
Died 1992, Paris, France.
Style and technique of the artist: Painting, Documenta Kassel,

Maria Helena VIEIRA DA SILVA, painter of Portuguese origin, was born in Lisbon into a family which encouraged her interest in painting, literature and music from an early age. In 1928 she moved to Paris where she studied sculpture, but subsequently turned her attention to painting from 1929. In 1930, she married the Hungarian painter, Arpad Szenes. As a painter, she concentrated primarily on urban themes although, from early on her work reveals a concern with space and depth.


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Vieira da Silva artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

About the artist.

Works.

Maria Helena Vieira da Silva was born in Lisbon in 1908, and passed away in Paris in 199 2. She was a single child, who revealed a keen interest for music and reading at an early age, and later discovered her true passion: painting and drawing. From a very early stage, she received lessons, and due to her motivation for sculpture, she studied Anatomy at the Faculdade de Medicina in Lisbon (Lisbon Medical School)...