Loading
Ulrich Lamsfuss | the artist






The artist Ulrich Lamsfuss
Pseudonym: Lamsfuß
Born 1971, Bonn, Germany.
Lives and works in Berlin, .

Style and technique of the artist: Painting,


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Ulrich Lamsfuss artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

Press release and exhibition images

Lamsfuss creates his canvases with the eye of an editor unrestrained by context. In the simplest terms, Lamsfuss’s process is about selecting photographic images and painting them...

The paintings could be seemingly trivial, brutal, nice, harmless, or powerful. Every painting is brought back to the conviction that every image has its own history, context, and origin...

Works and biography

The range of motives in the work of Ulrich Lamsfuss refers to the endless range of possible and existing images surrounding everyone living in modern society. Advertising, movies, nature, artworks, architechture, war, portraits: the whole media range. The paintings could be seemingly trivial, brutal, nice, harmless, or powerful. Every painting is brought back to the conviction that every image has its own history, context, and origin...