Loading
Tsuguharu Foujita | the artist



The artist Tsuguharu Foujita
Pseudonym: ( Fujita )
Born Nov 27 1886, Tokyo, Japan.
Died Jan 29 1968, Zurich, Switzerland.
Style and technique of the artist: Painting,

( Leonard Tsuguharu )


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Tsuguharu Foujita artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

Club El Patio

Seated Nude

The painter Foujita Tsuguharu (1886-1968) was born in Tokyo in the mid Meiji period and then spent half of his roughly eighty years in France. Late in life, he became a naturalized French citizenÂ…

Images (text in japanese)