Loading
Toulouse Lautrec | the artist



The artist Toulouse Lautrec
Pseudonym: Henri de Toulouse Lautrec
Born Nov 24 1864, Albi, France.
Died Sept 9 1901, Malromé, France.
Style and technique of the artist: Vintage, Painting, Printmakers, Impressionism, Documenta Kassel,


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Toulouse Lautrec artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (1864–1901), one of the most popular and important painters of late-19th-century Paris, has not been the subject of a major exhibition since the large retrospective presented in London and Paris in 1991 and 1992…

"I don’t belong to any school. I work in my corner. I admire [Edgar] Degas,"

<p>Chronology: <br /> 1864 Henri-Marie-Raymond Toulouse-Lautrec-Montfa is born at 6am on the 24th November in the Hôtel de Bosc in Albi, a city in the south of France. He is the first son of Count Alphonse-Charles-Jean-Marie Toulouse-Lautrec-Montfa (1838-1930), born of a very old French family, and of his wife Adèle-Zoé-Marie-Marquette Tapié of Céleyran…</p>

Musee Toulouse-Lautrec

This virtual exhibition is a digital version of the exhibition entitled "Toulouse-Lautrec. The Origin of the Modern Poster", which in turn, forms part of the Project called"The Picture on the Wall", which has brought together in Valencia one of the most important collections of posters in Europe over the past few years.