Tadej Pogacar | the artist

The artist Tadej Pogacar
Pseudonym: P.A.R.A.S.I.T.E
Born 1960, Ljubljana, Slovenia.
Lives and works in Ljubljana, .

Style and technique of the artist: Conceptual Art, Site specific art, Istanbul Biennial,

Tadej Pogacar artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Tadej Pogacar (1960) is an artist, curator and artistic director of the P74 Center and Gallery, based in Ljubljana. From 1994 to 1999 he was a chief editor of the M’ARS magazine, a leading Slovenian magazine for contemporary art. He is a founder and director of the P. A. R. A. S. I. T. E. Museum of Contemporary Art, a virtual critical formation established in 1990

CODE:RED (1999-2004) is an on going project which investigates and discusses the aspects of prostitution and sexual work as a specific form of parallel economy. It researches analogue economic models: those of isolated groups and social minorities…

<p>"Not Only Possible But Also Necessary:<br /> Optimism in the Age of Global War"<br /> 8 September - 9 November 2007</p>

Public Services

Street Economies Archive, Tirana, 2005