Loading
Steve Tobin | the artist



The artist Steve Tobin
Pseudonym: Steven Robert Tobin
Born Febr 10 1957, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA.

Style and technique of the artist: Sculpture Objects,


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Steve Tobin artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

Artist's website

"I am interested in translating forces of nature into form," said Tobin. "In the case of 'exploded earth,' the detonation results in a structure that serves to document movement from order to chaos...

Other works

Steve Tobin’s “The Glass Garden” fits ideally within the Levy Gallery’s purview. Not only does it demonstrate the gallery’s support of Philadelphia craftsmen, it underscores the use of the space as a laboratory for artistic experimentation...