Stelarc | the artist

The artist Stelarc
Pseudonym: Stelios Arcadiou
Born June 19 1946, , Greece.
Lives and works in Australia, .

Style and technique of the artist: Performance Art, Art and Electronic media,

Stelarc artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Artist website

Performance artist Stelarc believes we can improve the human body. Take out natural organs. Install improved artificial ones. Add a third hand. Or virtual limbs. Is he a space cadet or a future human?

Last works