Loading
Stefan Kürten | the artist



The artist Stefan Kürten
Pseudonym: Kuerten
Born 1963, Düsseldorf, Germany.
Lives and works in Düsseldorf, Germany, .

Style and technique of the artist: Painting,


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Stefan Kürten artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

Stefan Kürten (b. 1963) lives and works in Düsseldorf, the city of his birth, and also spends part of his time in New York. He studied at the Kunstakademie Düsseldorf and the Art Institute of San Francisco…

Many works online

Kürten’s garden proliferates with all the excess of Victorian design; his intricate gold and green leaves pile with the flat intensity of a fashionable orientalism…

Stefan Kürten’s paintings expose the dogged attempt to make life perfect, at least on the surface…